Blog Archives

The Power of ONE: Aguada Iguanas

It all started about 18 years ago, a young man came to The Aguada Hotel to sell a female iguana, knowing that Easter time was coming and a favorite Belizean delicacy are the iguana eggs.

The owner purchased the live iguana so that she could release it on the grounds hoping that she would lay her eggs and then babies would live near the pond.

It all worked out and today, we have hundreds of iguanas roaming the grounds of The Aguada Hotel. It is the perfect habitat for our little friends with the fresh spring pond (Aguada), the many trees surrounding the area, and the chaya plants and hibiscus hedging surrounding the hotel.

After touring with Humberto Requena from the San Ignacio Iguana Project, we have a new found love for our Iguanas. Don’t be alarmed when you are here see one walking around the grounds, eating from their feeding station or swimming in the pond. This is a safe and healthy haven for them and they welcome you to their home—The Aguada.

We can assist you in learning more about the Belizean Iguanas on your visit. Some interesting facts provided by the San Ignacio Iguana Project.

Common Name: Guana, Bamboo Chicken (Creole) / Garobo (Spanish)
English Name: Green Iguana, Iguana
Scientific Name: Iguana Iguana
Family Name: Iguanidae

– The Aguada Hotel, Belize

Advertisements

What’s in the Pond?

Guests of The Aguada Hotel & Restaurant, Belize often ask: “What’s in the pond?” “Do you have fish or turtles?”

 

We decided to get those questions answered more clearly. Local nature tour guide, Tony Santiago, assisted The Aguada Staff in identifying the various creatures in the pond. After spending a few hours in his canoe and a catch and release session, Tony shared with us that the depth of the pond is around 14 feet. The pond also has a live spring. He found many Bay Snook and Talapia along with various types of toads and frogs. To our surprise, he showed us one of the many turtles that have found his home at The Aguada. We named him Big Papa!

 

– The Aguada Hotel, Belize

The Aguada Saves a Life!

Today we had an unusual visitor at The Aguada asking for us to help with a little monkey. She had found her being abused and tied up. :( They turned to us for help (maybe it was because of our nature friendly environment) :), we don’t know why, but we were so quick to get help we didn’t get the chance to ask why us! We quickly called a vet who came by and gave the monkey some medicine to help it recover. She was in a very bad condition and was struggling to breathe. We then contacted the Protected Areas Conservation Trust (PACT) and asked for some advice and they contacted the Wildtracks which has a rehab facility for monkeys. The person who picked it up said it was good that we gave her the medicine as it saved her life! She is currently receiving oxygen and is on her way to the Sarteneja to Wildtracks Rehab Center where they will help bring her back to her normal state and hopefully help her get back into her natural habitat. We hope to get photos and updates of her as she recovers, and let you know the name they give to her too! :)

 

– The Aguada Hotel, Belize