Category Archives: Nature & Wildlife

Hibiscus Flower

Who would have known the many uses of the Hibiscus Flower?

Hibiscus Flower BelizeWhen we started landscaping around The Aguada we recalled a conversation we had with an iguana enthusiast who shared with us that iguanas found the red hibiscus as a delicacy. Keeping that in mind, we chose to do a hedge fence out of various types of hibiscus. However, it wasn’t until years later that we realized the various wonderful uses of the hibiscus flower.

  • Cold treatments
  • Immunity
  • Reduces high blood pressure and stress levels
  • Promotes a healthy heart
  • Contains a huge number of antioxidants which helps to fight against cell-damaging free radicals
  • An aid and cure for cough, hair loss and hair graying. For hair treatment, get hibiscus oil and rub it in hair. There are also hibiscus shampoos and conditioners.
  • Helps maintain healthy body temperatures
  • Boosts the effectiveness of vitamin C absorption
  • Promotes cardiac and nervous system health
  • Traditional cure for nervous restlessness and difficulty sleeping
  • Aids in weight control challenges
  • Helps support memory and concentration
  • Supports and boosts the immune system.

You probably won’t look at a hibiscus as just another flower again. :D We won’t either! Try it if you have any of the problems above. They are very common in Belize.

– The Aguada Hotel, Belize

The Power of ONE: Aguada Iguanas

It all started about 18 years ago, a young man came to The Aguada Hotel to sell a female iguana, knowing that Easter time was coming and a favorite Belizean delicacy are the iguana eggs.

The owner purchased the live iguana so that she could release it on the grounds hoping that she would lay her eggs and then babies would live near the pond.

It all worked out and today, we have hundreds of iguanas roaming the grounds of The Aguada Hotel. It is the perfect habitat for our little friends with the fresh spring pond (Aguada), the many trees surrounding the area, and the chaya plants and hibiscus hedging surrounding the hotel.

After touring with Humberto Requena from the San Ignacio Iguana Project, we have a new found love for our Iguanas. Don’t be alarmed when you are here see one walking around the grounds, eating from their feeding station or swimming in the pond. This is a safe and healthy haven for them and they welcome you to their home—The Aguada.

We can assist you in learning more about the Belizean Iguanas on your visit. Some interesting facts provided by the San Ignacio Iguana Project.

Common Name: Guana, Bamboo Chicken (Creole) / Garobo (Spanish)
English Name: Green Iguana, Iguana
Scientific Name: Iguana Iguana
Family Name: Iguanidae

– The Aguada Hotel, Belize