The Power of ONE: Aguada Iguanas

It all started about 18 years ago, a young man came to The Aguada Hotel to sell a female iguana, knowing that Easter time was coming and a favorite Belizean delicacy are the iguana eggs.

The owner purchased the live iguana so that she could release it on the grounds hoping that she would lay her eggs and then babies would live near the pond.

It all worked out and today, we have hundreds of iguanas roaming the grounds of The Aguada Hotel. It is the perfect habitat for our little friends with the fresh spring pond (Aguada), the many trees surrounding the area, and the chaya plants and hibiscus hedging surrounding the hotel.

After touring with Humberto Requena from the San Ignacio Iguana Project, we have a new found love for our Iguanas. Don’t be alarmed when you are here see one walking around the grounds, eating from their feeding station or swimming in the pond. This is a safe and healthy haven for them and they welcome you to their home—The Aguada.

We can assist you in learning more about the Belizean Iguanas on your visit. Some interesting facts provided by the San Ignacio Iguana Project.

Common Name: Guana, Bamboo Chicken (Creole) / Garobo (Spanish)
English Name: Green Iguana, Iguana
Scientific Name: Iguana Iguana
Family Name: Iguanidae

– The Aguada Hotel, Belize

Advertisements

Posted on October 29, 2012, in Nature & Wildlife and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: